Program

Note: coffee breaks, lunches, and social dinner are included in the registration fee (pizza dinner not included)

C = Building Modulo C
L1= Building L1, ground floor

Tuesday, September 26

  • 8:50 – 9:20: Registration –  C, 2° floor
  • 9:20 – 9:30: Opening   C (Aula Magna)
  • 9:30 – 10:30: Invited Talk (IC-EATCS Young Researcher Award) –  C (Aula Magna)
    •  Francesco Pasquale: Rationality and Randomness
  • 10:30 – 11:00: Coffee Break – 
  • 11:00 – 13:00:  Distributed Systems/MAS/Game Theory    C (Aula Magna)
    • Mauro Leoncini, Gianluca De Marco, Lucia Mazzali and Manuela Montangero: Distributed beta-Assignment on Graphs 
    • Andrzej Czygrinow, Michal Hanckowiak, Wojciech Wawrzyniak and Marcin Witkowski: Distributed approximation algorithms for $k$-dominating set in graphs of bounded genus and linklessly embeddable graphs
    • Feliciano Colella, Mattia D’Emidio and Guido Proietti: Simple and Practically Efficient Fault-Tolerant 2-Hop Cover Labelings    
    • Mattia D’Emidio and Imran Khan: Multi-Robot Task Allocation Problem: Current Trends and New Ideas
    • Marc Neveling and Jörg Rothe:  Closing the Gap of Control Complexity in Borda Elections: Solving Ten Open Cases
    • Diodato Ferraioli and Carmine Ventre:  Obvious strategyproofness needs monitoring for good approximations
  • 13:00 – 14:30: Lunch  C 
  • 14:30 – 15:30: Invited Talk (joint CILC/ICTCS) –  C (Aula Magna)
    • Laura Giordano: Reasoning about exceptions in ontologies: a preferential approach in Description Logics
  • 15:30 – 16:00: Coffee Break –  C 
  • 16:00 – 17:40: Games/Synthesis – L1
    • Vincenzo Auletta, Diodato Ferraioli, Ashutosh Rai, Giannicola Scarpa and Andreas Winter: Belief-Invariant and Quantum Equilibria in Games of Incomplete Information    
    •  Vittorio Bilò and Cosimo Vinci: On the Impact of Singleton Strategies in Congestion Games
    • Massimo Benerecetti and Marco Faella: Automatic Synthesis of Switching Controllers for Linear Hybrid Systems: Reachability Control    
    • Ziyuan Gao and Boting Yang: The One-Cop-Moves Game on Planar Graphs
    • Ferdinando Cicalese and Massimiliano Rossi: On the Multi-Interval Ulam-Rényi Game: for 3 lies 4 intervals suffice  
  • 19:30: Pizza Dinner – Pizzeria “Lombardi”, Via Benedetto Croce, 59, Napoli (not included in registration fee)

Wednesday, September 27

  • 9:00 – 10:00 Invited Talk (joint ICTCS/CILC/M&N) –  C (Aula Magna)
    • Alan Smith: Driving the Innovation in the IoT
  • 10:00 – 10:30: Coffee Break –  C
  • 10:30 – 12:30: Verification – L1
    • Enrico Cominato, Dario Della Monica, Angelo Montanari and Guido Sciavicco: A Model Checker for Interval Temporal Logic over Finite Structures   
    • Marino Miculan and Marco Peressotti: Deciding weak weighted bisimulation    
    • Massimo Benerecetti, Daniele Dell’Erba and Fabio Mogavero: The Priority Promotion Approach to Parity Games  
    • Luca Spalazzi and Francesco Spegni: On The Existence of Cutoffs for Model-Checking Disjunctive Timed Networks  
    • Marco Baldi, Ezio Bartocci, Franco Chiaraluce, Alessandro Cucchiarelli, Linda Senigagliesi, Luca Spalazzi and Francesco Spegni: A Probabilistic Small Model Theorem to Assess Confidentiality of Dispersed Cloud Storage 
    • Michele Pasqua and Isabella Mastroeni: On Topologies for (Hyper)Properties
  • 12:30 – 14:00: Lunch – C
  • 14:00 – 15:00: Invited Talk (joint CILC/ICTCS) – L1
    • Mario Alviano: Optimization problems in answer set programming
  • 15:00 – 15:30: Coffee Break – C
  • 15:30 – 16:50: Misc. Calculi and Languages – L1
    • David Barozzini, Dario Della Monica, Angelo Montanari and Pietro Sala: Counter-queue automata with an application to a meaningful extension of omega-regular
    • Doriana Medic and Claudio Antares Mezzina: Towards parametric causal semantics in π-calculus
    • Ugo Dal Lago, Francesco Gavazzo and Ryo Tanaka: Effectful Applicative Similarity for Call-by-Name Lambda Calculi
    • Dragisa Zunic and Pierre Lescanne: A Congruence Relation for Restructuring Classical Terms
  • 16:50 – 18:20:  IC-EATCS Meeting – L1

Thursday, September 28

  • 9:00 – 10:00: Invited Talk (joint CILC/ICTCS) – C (Aula Magna)
    • Alessio Lomuscio: Towards the Formal Verification of Correctness and Robustness of Robotic Swarms
  • 10:00 – 10:30: Coffee Break – C
  • 10:30 – 12:30: Round Table – L1
    • Come cambia il dottorato di ricerca in informatica: Natura, organizzazione e sbocchi (The evolution of PhD courses in Computer Science in Italy: Nature, organization, and future perspectives) hosted by Angelo Montanari (IC-EATCS), featuring Giovanni Adorni (AICA), Amedeo Cesta (AI*IA), Agostino Dovier (GULP), and Antonino Mazzeo (GII)
  • 12:30 – 14:00: Lunch – C
  • 14:00 – 15:40: Combinatorics/Graphs/Optimization – L1
    • Vincent Vajnovszki: The equidistribution of some vincular patterns on 132-avoiding permutations
    • Mark Korenblit and Vadim E. Levit: Graph Expression Complexities and Simultaneous Linear Recurrences
    • Murilo Santos de Lima, Mário César San Felice and Orlando Lee: Connected facility leasing problems
    • Pierluigi Baiocchi, Tiziana Calamoneri, Angelo Monti and Rossella Petreschi: Some classes of graphs that are not Pairwise Compatibility Graphs
    • Tiziana Calamoneri, Valentino Di Donato, Diego Mariottini and Maurizio Patrignani: Visualizing Reconciliations in Co-Phylogeny 
  • 15:40 – 16:00: Short Break
  • 16:00 – 17:00: Awards (joint CILC/ICTCS) – L1
    • Award ceremony for GULP (best PhD thesis in Computational Logic) and IC-EATCS (best young researcher, best PhD thesis, and best Master thesis in Theoretical Computer Science) awards
    • Roberto Amadini (best PhD thesis in Computational Logic): Portfolio Approaches in Constraint Programming
    • Emanuele Natale (best PhD thesis in Theoretical Computer Science): What can be computed in a simple chaotic way?
  • 17:30: Social Trip (bus tour through Naples to a viewpoint to catch a breathtaking sight of sunset in the Gulf of Naples)
  • 19:30: Social Dinner – “Corte dei Leoni”, Via Tasso 615, Napoli